24 hour ECONOTHON: Development Never Sleeps 

Watch the Replay

24 hour ECONOTHON: Development Never Sleeps 

Follow the event on Twitter #Econothon

We did it! 24 hours of non-stop discussions on development economics. Thanks for watching and engaging!

Want to learn more about the economics behind international development? How can we stimulate economic growth, reduce poverty and help people in developing countries?  We went live for a 24-hour “Econothon” where experts from the World Bank Group and beyond engaged a global audience on the development challenges facing the world today.

Economic growth, jobs, inequality climate change -- these development issues never sleep.

Click here to watch all the replays

 

Run of Show

12:00-12:25 pm

Interview with David Malpass, President, World Bank Group
 
12:25- 12:35 pm The Economics of a Clean Energy Future 
 

12:35-01:00 pm

Looking to the Future with Young Economists
Ruth Hill, Lead Economist, World Bank
Heather Moylan, Survey Specialist, World Bank
Eeshani Kandpal, Research Economist, World Bank

1:00-1:30 pm

Panel Discussion: Adapting for an Uncertain World: Climate Change and Resilience
Kristalina Giorgieva, CEO, World Bank Group
Julie Rozenberg, Senior Economist 
Martin Heger, Economist, Environment Global Practice

1:30-1:40 pm

Interview: The Digital Revolution: Providing Opportunity for All
Boutheina Guermazi, Director for the Digital Development Global Practice, World Bank Group

1:40-2:00 pm

Fireside Chat: How Does Growth Happen?
Aaditya Mattoo, Development Economics, World Bank Group
Pinelopi Goldberg, Chief Economist, World Bank Group

2:00-2:20 pm
 
Intro Trailer and Interview with LAC World Bank Vice President and the Chief Economist  

2:20-2:30 pm

Session I: Inclusion/ Poverty: Panama 
 

2:30-2:45 pm

Session II: Migration: Colombia and Venzuela 
 

2:45-3:00 pm

Session III: Infrastructure: Ecuador 
 

3:00-3:20 pm

Session IV: Environment Argentina
 
3:20- 3:30 pm Session V: Resilience: Caribbean
 
3:30- 3:40 pm Session VI: Gender: Mexico 
 
3:40- 4:00 pm Session VII: Sustainable Agriculture: Brazil

4:00-4:15 pm

Interview: Future of jobs 
David Mckenzie, Lead Economist 

4:15-4:30 pm

Interview: Investing in People
Aart Kraay, Senior Adviser, World Bank Group 

4:30-4:45 pm

Interview: Reforming the Civil Service
Dan Rogger, Economist, World Bank 

4:45-5:00 pm

Interview: How to Help the World's Most Vulnerable States
Alexandre Marc, Chief Technical Specialist, Fragility, Conflict and Violence, World Bank

5:00-5:30 pm

Interview: Data Dives
Raka Banerjee, Development Data Group, World Bank Group
Haishan Fu, Director, Data Group, World Bank
Sydney Gourlay, Survey Specialist, World Bank
Malar Veerappan, Senior Data Scientist, World Bank
Ben Stewart, Geographer, World Bank

5:30-5:40 pm

Interview: Gains and Losses from Tariffs
Bob Rijkers, Senior Economist, World Bank

5:40-6:00 pm

Interview: Education
Halsey Rogers, Lead Economist, World Bank

6:00-6:20 pm

Turning the Tables with David Theis
David Theis, World Bank Group Spokesperson
Heather Scott, AFP
Lalit Jha, Press Trust of India

6:20-6:40 pm

Panel Discussion: Impact Investing Principles - The Private Sector in Development
Neil Gregory, Lead Economist
Afsaneh Beschloss, CEO RockCreek

6:40-7:00 pm

Panel Discussion: Does Trade Aid Development
Pinelopi Goldberg, Chief Economist, World Bank Group
Aaditya Mattoo, Development Economics, World Bank Group
Caroline Freund, Global Director, World Bank Group

7:00-7:30 pm

Panel Discussion: Women's Empowerment
Caren Grown, Senior Director, Gender, World Bank
Rudaba Nasir, Global Lead for Women's Employment & Childcare, IFC
Rita Ramalho, Senior Manager, World Bank
Girija Borker, Economist, World Bank

7:30-7:50 pm

Interview: Is $1.90 enough?
Dean Jolliffe, Lead Economist, World Bank

7:50-8:00 pm

Interview: What is the Blue Economy?
Karin Kemper, Global Director, World Bank

8:00-8:25 pm

Fireside Chat: How to judge results 
Arianna Legovini, Development Impact Evaluation Unit, World Bank Group
Sveta Milusheva, Economist, World Bank
Guadalupe Bedoya, Economist, World Bank

8:25-8:50 pm

Panel Discussion: Building the Perfect Taxation System
Gabriela Inchauste, Lead Economist, World Bank
Oyebola Okunogbe, Economist, World Bank

8:50-9:00 pm

Insuring Against Risk in Development(MIGA)
Moritz Nikolaus Nebe, Sector Manager, MIGA


 

9:00-9:10pm

Welcome and Overview by Victoria Kwakwa, EAP Regional Vice President​

9:10-9:15 pm

Climate-smart Infrastructure in the Pacific 

9:15-9:20 pm

Climate-smart Agriculture in Vietnam

9:20- 9:25 pm Innovative Financing in East Asia Pacific
 
9:25-9:30 pm Malaysia and the World Bank Group
9:30- 10:45 pm Panel Disussion: What Will Drive East Asia’s Growth and Jobs Over the Next Decades?
 
10:45- 11:50 pm Urbanization in East Asia Pacific
 
11:50- 11:55 pm 
Building Human Capital in Indonesia
 
11:55-12:00 pm
East Asia's Rapidly Aging Population - Eldercare in China

11:00 pm-1:00 am

The Late with Nate Show
Nada Hamadeh, Program Manager, World Bank 
Dr. Yoram Bauman, The Standup Economist
Aly Rahim, Practice Manager, World Bank
Victor Hugo Orozco-Olvera, Economist, World Bank 

1:00-1:10 am

Achieving South Asia’s Potential: World Bank’s Strategy
Hartwig Schafer, Vice President for South Asia, 
Noreyana Fernando, Communications Associate (Moderator)

1:10-1:30 am

Unique challenges of opportunities of South Asia & importance of economic analysis for development
Hans Timmer, Chief Economist, South Asia Region
Sayema Haque Bidisha, Professor, of Economics, University of Dhaka
Nazmus Sadat Khan, local WB Economist (Moderator)

1:30-1:45 am

Urbanization

Martin Rama, Chief Economist, Latin America and Carribean

Yue LiI, Senior Economist, South Asia Region

1:45- 2:00 am

Informality and inward-looking approach
Robert Beyer, Young Professional, South Asia Region
Gladys Lopez-Acevedo, Lead Economist and Global Lead South Asia, Middle East and North Africa, Poverty and Equity
Rosy Khanna, Regional Industry Director, International Finance Corporation (IFC) 
Fei Deng, Country Program Coordinator, Pakistan

2:00- 2:20 am 

Human Capital 
Ritika D’souza, Research Analyst, South Asia Region
Shwetlena Sabarwal, Senior Economist, Education Global Practice
Francisca Ayodeji Akala, Senior Health Specialist, Human Capital Project

2:20- 2:35 am 

Female labor force participation

Maria Beatriz Orlando, Lead Social Development Specialist, South Asia Region
Sanjay Kathuria, Lead Economist, Macroeconomics, Trade & Investment

2:35- 2:50 am

Climate Change
Priya Shyamsundar, Lead Economist, The Nature Conservancy
Muthukumara Mani, Lead Economist, South Asia Region

2:50- 3:00 am

Closing remarks

 

03:00-4:00 am

Africa's Digital Moonshot

04:00-04:30 am

Leveraging Trade to Reduce Poverty

4:30-4:35 am

Preview of what’s to come:

Selena Batchily and Pierre Laporte 

4:35-4:45 am

Four Questions with Africa Vice President Hafez Ghanem
Hafez Ghanem, Vice President, Africa, World Bank

4:50-5:30 am

Panel Debate/Discussion/Report launch: The Future of Work in Africa (LIVE)
Moderator: Selena Batchily
Albert Zeufack, Chief Economist for Africa, World Bank
Pierre Laporte, Country Director, Ghana, World Bank
Dr. Edward Brown, Director of Policy Advisory Service, ACET
Dinah Recheal Blankson, Blog4Dev winner, Ghana
Kofi Dadzie, CEO and co-founder, Rancard

5:30- 5:33 am

Quiz Show: Africa 

5:33-6:13 am

Panel Debate/Discussion: Powering Africa’s Transformation (LIVE)
Moderator: Selena Batchily
Albert Zeufack, Chief Economist, Africa, World Bank
Momodou Njie, Director, West Africa Power Pool
Harald Poeltner, Associate Partner, McKinsey Kenya
Martha Wakoli, Project Development Manager, Virunga Power

6:13- 6:15 am

Quiz Show: Africa

6:15-6:30 am

Fireside chat with Chief Economist Albert Zeufack 

6:30-6:40 am

A New Economy for MENA

6:40-6:45 am

First Digital Mashreq Forum

6:45-6:50am Introduction Digital Maghreb
6:50-7:00am Transforming MENA Labor Market
7:00-7:10 am Economic Opportunities in Tunisia
7:10- 7:20 am Second generation of reforms in Egypt
7:20- 7:30 am Challenges and Opportunities in West Bank and Gaza
7:30- 8:00 am Development and Humanitarian Continuum in Yemen

8:00-8:30 am

Interview: Is Debt Good or Bad 
Marcello  Estevao, Global Director, MTI
Evis Rucaj, Senior Economist, World Bank  

8:30-8:40 am

Interview: The High Toll of Unsafe Roads
Dipan Bose, Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank

8:30-9:00 am

Interview: Behind the scenes: Doing Business
Santiago Croci, Program Manager, Doing Business, World Bank Group
Charlotte Jiang, Senior Private Sector Development Specialist, World Bank

 

9:00-10:00 am
 

ECA Videos

Interview with World Bank Regional Vice President for Europe and Central Asia, Cyril Muller

Video Feature: On location in Tashkent exploring the dramatic reforms underway in Uzbekistan

Video Feature: Around the Region with Europe and Central Asia’s Country Directors

 

10:00-10:40 am

ECA Region Macro Economic Discussion

Asli Demirguc-Kunt, Chief Economist, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank
Faruk Khan, Lead Economist for Ukraine World Bank
Apurva Sanghi, Lead Economist for the Russian Federation

10:40-11:00 am

Fireside Chat on Financial Inclusion

 

Asli Demirguc-Kunt, Chief Economist, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank

11:00-11:15 am
 

IDA - The Fund for the Poorest
Oscar Calvo-Gonzalez, Practice Manager, World Bank

11:15-11:30 am

Interview: Artificial Intelligence in Development
Bilal Siddiqi, Economist 
Sam Fraiberger, Data Scientist, World Bank

11:30-11:45 am

Interview: The Rise of Behaviourial Economics
Abigail Dalton, Operations Officer 
Samantha De Martino, Economist 

11:45am-12:00 pm

Final Remarks with President David Malpass

Read the chat below!

The Event has concluded

Receive updates about upcoming events!

Language: