Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

This page in:

  • English

24 hour ECONOTHON

July 24, 2019 | 12:00 ET, 16:00 GMT
to July 25, 2019 | 12:00 ET, 16:00 GMT

This Event has Concluded.

Read the comments below!

We did it! 24 hours of non-stop discussions on development economics. Thanks for watching and engaging!

Click here to watch all the replays

Economic growth, jobs, inequality climate change -- these development issues never sleep.

Want to learn more about the economics behind international development? How can we stimulate economic growth, reduce poverty and help people in developing countries?  Join us for a live, 24-hour “Econothon” where experts from the World Bank Group and beyond will engage a global audience on the development challenges facing the world today.

Run of Show

  • 12:00-12:25 pm

    Interview with David Malpass, President, World Bank Group
     
    12:25- 12:35 pm The Economics of a Clean Energy Future 
     

    12:35-01:00 pm

    Looking to the Future with Young Economists
    Ruth Hill, Lead Economist, World Bank
    Heather Moylan, Survey Specialist, World Bank
    Eeshani Kandpal, Research Economist, World Bank

  • 1:00-1:30 pm

    Panel Discussion: Adapting for an Uncertain World: Climate Change and Resilience
    Kristalina Giorgieva, CEO, World Bank Group
    Julie Rozenberg, Senior Economist 
    Martin Heger, Economist, Environment Global Practice

    1:30-1:40 pm

    Interview: The Digital Revolution: Providing Opportunity for All
    Boutheina Guermazi, Director for the Digital Development Global Practice, World Bank Group

    1:40-2:00 pm

    Fireside Chat: How Does Growth Happen?
    Aaditya Mattoo, Development Economics, World Bank Group
    Pinelopi Goldberg, Chief Economist, World Bank Group

  • 2:00-2:20 pm
     
    Intro Trailer and Interview with LAC World Bank Vice President and the Chief Economist  

    2:20-2:30 pm

    Session I: Inclusion/ Poverty: Panama 
     

    2:30-2:45 pm

    Session II: Migration: Colombia and Venzuela 
     

    2:45-3:00 pm

    Session III: Infrastructure: Ecuador 
     

    3:00-3:20 pm

    Session IV: Environment Argentina
     
    3:20- 3:30 pm Session V: Resilience: Caribbean
     
    3:30- 3:40 pm Session VI: Gender: Mexico 
     
    3:40- 4:00 pm Session VII: Sustainable Agriculture: Brazil
  • 4:00-4:15 pm

    Interview: Future of jobs 
    David Mckenzie, Lead Economist 

    4:15-4:30 pm

    Interview: Investing in People
    Aart Kraay, Senior Adviser, World Bank Group 

    4:30-4:45 pm

    Interview: Reforming the Civil Service
    Dan Rogger, Economist, World Bank 

    4:45-5:00 pm

    Interview: How to Help the World's Most Vulnerable States
    Alexandre Marc, Chief Technical Specialist, Fragility, Conflict and Violence, World Bank

  • 5:00-5:30 pm

    Interview: Data Dives
    Raka Banerjee, Development Data Group, World Bank Group
    Haishan Fu, Director, Data Group, World Bank
    Sydney Gourlay, Survey Specialist, World Bank
    Malar Veerappan, Senior Data Scientist, World Bank
    Ben Stewart, Geographer, World Bank

    5:30-5:40 pm

    Interview: Gains and Losses from Tariffs
    Bob Rijkers, Senior Economist, World Bank

    5:40-6:00 pm

    Interview: Education
    Halsey Rogers, Lead Economist, World Bank

  • 6:00-6:20 pm

    Turning the Tables with David Theis
    David Theis, World Bank Group Spokesperson
    Heather Scott, AFP
    Lalit Jha, Press Trust of India

    6:20-6:40 pm

    Panel Discussion: Impact Investing Principles - The Private Sector in Development
    Neil Gregory, Lead Economist
    Afsaneh Beschloss, CEO RockCreek

    6:40-7:00 pm

    Panel Discussion: Does Trade Aid Development
    Pinelopi Goldberg, Chief Economist, World Bank Group
    Aaditya Mattoo, Development Economics, World Bank Group
    Caroline Freund, Global Director, World Bank Group

  • 7:00-7:30 pm

    Panel Discussion: Women's Empowerment
    Caren Grown, Senior Director, Gender, World Bank
    Rudaba Nasir, Global Lead for Women's Employment & Childcare, IFC
    Rita Ramalho, Senior Manager, World Bank
    Girija Borker, Economist, World Bank

    7:30-7:50 pm

    Interview: Is $1.90 enough?
    Dean Jolliffe, Lead Economist, World Bank

    7:50-8:00 pm

    Interview: What is the Blue Economy?
    Karin Kemper, Global Director, World Bank

  • 8:00-8:25 pm

    Fireside Chat: How to judge results 
    Arianna Legovini, Development Impact Evaluation Unit, World Bank Group
    Sveta Milusheva, Economist, World Bank
    Guadalupe Bedoya, Economist, World Bank

    8:25-8:50 pm

    Panel Discussion: Building the Perfect Taxation System
    Gabriela Inchauste, Lead Economist, World Bank
    Oyebola Okunogbe, Economist, World Bank

    8:50-9:00 pm

    Insuring Against Risk in Development(MIGA)
    Moritz Nikolaus Nebe, Sector Manager, MIGA


     

  • 9:00-9:10pm

    Welcome and Overview by Victoria Kwakwa, EAP Regional Vice President​

    9:10-9:15 pm

    Climate-smart Infrastructure in the Pacific 

    9:15-9:20 pm

    Climate-smart Agriculture in Vietnam

    9:20- 9:25 pm Innovative Financing in East Asia Pacific
     
    9:25-9:30 pm Malaysia and the World Bank Group
    9:30- 10:45 pm Panel Disussion: What Will Drive East Asia’s Growth and Jobs Over the Next Decades?
     
    10:45- 11:50 pm Urbanization in East Asia Pacific
     
    11:50- 11:55 pm 
    Building Human Capital in Indonesia
     
    11:55-12:00 pm
    East Asia's Rapidly Aging Population - Eldercare in China
  • 11:00 pm-1:00 am

    The Late with Nate Show
    Nada Hamadeh, Program Manager, World Bank 
    Dr. Yoram Bauman, The Standup Economist
    Aly Rahim, Practice Manager, World Bank
    Victor Hugo Orozco-Olvera, Economist, World Bank 

  • 1:00-1:10 am

    Achieving South Asia’s Potential: World Bank’s Strategy
    Hartwig Schafer, Vice President for South Asia, 
    Noreyana Fernando, Communications Associate (Moderator)

    1:10-1:30 am

    Unique challenges of opportunities of South Asia & importance of economic analysis for development
    Hans Timmer, Chief Economist, South Asia Region
    Sayema Haque Bidisha, Professor, of Economics, University of Dhaka
    Nazmus Sadat Khan, local WB Economist (Moderator)

    1:30-1:45 am

    Urbanization

    Martin Rama, Chief Economist, Latin America and Carribean

    Yue LiI, Senior Economist, South Asia Region

    1:45- 2:00 am

    Informality and inward-looking approach
    Robert Beyer, Young Professional, South Asia Region
    Gladys Lopez-Acevedo, Lead Economist and Global Lead South Asia, Middle East and North Africa, Poverty and Equity
    Rosy Khanna, Regional Industry Director, International Finance Corporation (IFC) 
    Fei Deng, Country Program Coordinator, Pakistan

    2:00- 2:20 am 

    Human Capital 
    Ritika D’souza, Research Analyst, South Asia Region
    Shwetlena Sabarwal, Senior Economist, Education Global Practice
    Francisca Ayodeji Akala, Senior Health Specialist, Human Capital Project

    2:20- 2:35 am 

    Female labor force participation

    Maria Beatriz Orlando, Lead Social Development Specialist, South Asia Region
    Sanjay Kathuria, Lead Economist, Macroeconomics, Trade & Investment

    2:35- 2:50 am

    Climate Change
    Priya Shyamsundar, Lead Economist, The Nature Conservancy
    Muthukumara Mani, Lead Economist, South Asia Region

    2:50- 3:00 am

    Closing remarks

     

  • 03:00-4:00 am

    Africa's Digital Moonshot

    04:00-04:30 am

    Leveraging Trade to Reduce Poverty

  • 4:30-4:35 am

    Preview of what’s to come:

    Selena Batchily and Pierre Laporte 

    4:35-4:45 am

    Four Questions with Africa Vice President Hafez Ghanem
    Hafez Ghanem, Vice President, Africa, World Bank

    4:50-5:30 am

    Panel Debate/Discussion/Report launch: The Future of Work in Africa (LIVE)
    Moderator: Selena Batchily
    Albert Zeufack, Chief Economist for Africa, World Bank
    Pierre Laporte, Country Director, Ghana, World Bank
    Dr. Edward Brown, Director of Policy Advisory Service, ACET
    Dinah Recheal Blankson, Blog4Dev winner, Ghana
    Kofi Dadzie, CEO and co-founder, Rancard

    5:30- 5:33 am

    Quiz Show: Africa 

    5:33-6:13 am

    Panel Debate/Discussion: Powering Africa’s Transformation (LIVE)
    Moderator: Selena Batchily
    Albert Zeufack, Chief Economist, Africa, World Bank
    Momodou Njie, Director, West Africa Power Pool
    Harald Poeltner, Associate Partner, McKinsey Kenya
    Martha Wakoli, Project Development Manager, Virunga Power

    6:13- 6:15 am

    Quiz Show: Africa

    6:15-6:30 am

    Fireside chat with Chief Economist Albert Zeufack 

  • 6:30-6:40 am

    A New Economy for MENA

    6:40-6:45 am

    First Digital Mashreq Forum

    6:45-6:50am Introduction Digital Maghreb
    6:50-7:00am Transforming MENA Labor Market
    7:00-7:10 am Economic Opportunities in Tunisia
    7:10- 7:20 am Second generation of reforms in Egypt
    7:20- 7:30 am Challenges and Opportunities in West Bank and Gaza
    7:30- 8:00 am Development and Humanitarian Continuum in Yemen
  • 8:00-8:30 am

    Interview: Is Debt Good or Bad 
    Marcello  Estevao, Global Director, MTI
    Evis Rucaj, Senior Economist, World Bank  

    8:30-8:40 am

    Interview: The High Toll of Unsafe Roads
    Dipan Bose, Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank

    8:30-9:00 am

    Interview: Behind the scenes: Doing Business
    Santiago Croci, Program Manager, Doing Business, World Bank Group
    Charlotte Jiang, Senior Private Sector Development Specialist, World Bank

     

  • 9:00-10:00 am
     

    ECA Videos

    Interview with World Bank Regional Vice President for Europe and Central Asia, Cyril Muller

    Video Feature: On location in Tashkent exploring the dramatic reforms underway in Uzbekistan

    Video Feature: Around the Region with Europe and Central Asia’s Country Directors

     

    10:00-10:40 am

    ECA Region Macro Economic Discussion

    Asli Demirguc-Kunt, Chief Economist, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank
    Faruk Khan, Lead Economist for Ukraine World Bank
    Apurva Sanghi, Lead Economist for the Russian Federation

    10:40-11:00 am

    Fireside Chat on Financial Inclusion

     

    Asli Demirguc-Kunt, Chief Economist, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank

  • 11:00-11:15 am
     

    IDA - The Fund for the Poorest
    Oscar Calvo-Gonzalez, Practice Manager, World Bank

    11:15-11:30 am

    Interview: Artificial Intelligence in Development
    Bilal Siddiqi, Economist 
    Sam Fraiberger, Data Scientist, World Bank

    11:30-11:45 am

    Interview: The Rise of Behaviourial Economics
    Abigail Dalton, Operations Officer 
    Samantha De Martino, Economist 

    11:45am-12:00 pm

    Final Remarks with President David Malpass